website templates free download

Subtillery 2022

will be organized by
Matthew Cabeen (Oklahoma State University, USA); and
Emma Denham (University of Bath, UK).
Stay tuned!

Outstanding Presentation Award Winners

Generously sponsored by: BACELL/BACIP

Heidi Arjes
Stanford University

"Biosurfactant-mediated membrane depolarization maintains viability during oxygen depletion."
(KC Huang Lab)

Simon Diez
Columbia University

"(p)ppGpp directly regulates translation initiation during entry into quiescence."
(Jonathan Dworkin Lab)

Antonella Fioravanti
Vrije Universiteit Brussel

"The S-layer is a load-bearing component of the B. anthracis cell envelope."
(Han Remaut Lab)

Presenters:
● Amit Baidya
(Sigal Ben-Yehuda Group)
The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
● Rabindra Khadka
(Matt Cabeen Group)
Oklahoma State University
● Alicyn Reverdy
(Yunrong Chai Group)
Northeastern University
● Anastasia Tolcan
(Ciarán Condon Group)
CNRS/Univ. Paris Diderot
● Daniela Albanesi
(Diego de Mendoza Group)
Universidad Nacional de Rosario
● Simon Diez
(Jonathan Dworkin Group)
Columbia University
● Kelsie Nauta
(Craig Ellermeir Group)
University of Iowa
● Anuradha Marathe
(Masaya Fujita Group)
University of Houston
● Devon Stork
(Ethan Garner Group)
Harvard University
● Luciana Machado
(Frederico Gueiros-Filho Group) Univ of São Paulo
● Biwen Wang
(Leendert Hamoen Group)
University of Amsterdam
● Brian Wendel
(John Helmann Group)
Cornell University
● Kevin Whitley
(Seamus Holden Group)
Newcastle University

Presenters (cont.):
● Heidi Arjes
(KC Huang Group)
Stanford University
● Ileana Corsi
(Theresa Koehler Group)
University of Texas - Houston
● Heiko Kiesewalter
(Ákos Kovács Group)
Technical University of Denmark
● Sandra Olenic
(Lee Kroos Group)
Michigan State University
● Luiza Morawska
(Oscar Kuipers Group)
University of Groningen
● Rabea Wagner
(Daniel Lopez Group)
National Centre for Biotechnology
● Michael DiCandia
(Shonna McBride Group)
Emory University
● Simone Pelliciari
(Heath Murray Group)
Newcastle University
● Eammon Riley
(Kit Pogliano Group)
Univ. of California San Diego
● Thomas Delerue
(Kumaran Ramamurthi Group)
National Institutes of Health
● Antonella Fioravanti
(Han Remaut Group)
Vrije Universiteit Brussel
● Claudia Petrillo
(Ezio Ricca Group)
University of Naples Federico II
● Jesus Cámara Almirón
(Diego Romero Group)
Universidad de Málaga

Presenters (cont.):
● Paola Lanzoni-Mangutchi
(Paula Salgado Group)
Newcastle University
● Aleksandra Zielinska
(Dirk-Jan Scheffers Group)
University of Groningen
● Sarah Yannarell
(Elizabeth Shank Group)
University of Massachusetts
● Carolina Alves Feliciano
(Aimee Shen Group)
Tufts University
● Nicolas Fernandez
(Lyle Simmons Group)
University of Michigan
● Hualiang Pi
(Eric Skaar Group)
Vanderbilt University
● Hailee Nerber
(Joe Sorg Group)
Texas A&M University
● James Grimshaw
(Henrik Strahl Group)
Newcastle University
● Larissa Krüger &
● Tiago Pedreira (SubtiWiki)
(Jörg Stülke Group)
University of Göttingen
● Margarita M. Bernal-Cabas
(Jan Maarten van Dijl Group)
University of Groningen
● Yuki Kitahara
(Sven van Teeffelen Group)
Institut Pasteur
● Jin Yang
(Jade Wang Group)
University of Wisconsin
● Amr Elghondakly
(Wade Winkler Group)
University of Maryland

Scientific Advisory Committee:
Matthew Cabeen
Oklahoma State University
Amy Camp
Mount Holyoke College
Emma Denham
University of Bath
Seamus Holden
Newcastle University
Javier Lopez-Garrido
Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Biology
Shonna McBride
Emory University

Organizer:
Prahathees Eswara
University of South Florida

University of South Florida

© Copyright 2020 Eswara Lab - All Rights Reserved